Privacy Policy

At Mobile Hair And Makeup Artistry respect your privacy.

1.1    Mobile Hair And Makeup Artistry respect your right to privacy and is committed to  safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.  We adhere to the the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2   “Personal information” is information we hold which identifiable as being about you.

Collection of Personal Information

2.1    Mobile Hair And Makeup Artistry will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2   You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order,  We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with out customer support.

2,3    Additionally, we may also any other information you provide while interacting with us

privacy policy of Mobile Hair And Makeup Artistry

How We Collect Your Personal Information

3.1   Mobile Hair And Makeup Artistry collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, in person, when you access our website and when you provide our services to you.  We may receive personal information from third parties.  If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Information

4.1   Mobile Hair And Makeup Artistry may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services.  We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.  We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2   Mobile Hair and Makeup Artistry may contact you by a variety of measures including but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

5.1    We may disclose your personal information to an of our employees, officers, insurers,  professional advisers, agents, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.  Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is  required for the delivery of our services.

5.2   We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirements, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3   We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Mobile Hair and Makeup Artistry, https://MobileHairAndMakeupArtistry,com.au, it’s customers or third parties.

5.4   Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed, in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia,  These may include but are not limited to the USA and France.

5.5   If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in our databases.  This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality.  We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances,

5.6   By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Security of Your Personal Information

6.1   Mobile Hair And Makeup Artistry is committed to ensuring that the information you provide us is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.,

6.2   The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.  We cannot guarantee the security of nay information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to Your Personal Information

7.1   You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of this information.  If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about your or believe that any information we hold on your is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading please email us at hello@mobilehairandmakeupartistry.com,au

7.2   We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints About Privacy

8.1   If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 4021 Ardeer Victoria 3022.  We take complaints very seriously and wil respond to you shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Website

10.1    When you visit our website: When you come to our website (https://MobileHairandMakeupArtistry.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc.,  This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service,

10. 2 Cookies: We may from time to time use cookies on our website.  Cookies are very small file which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and store details about your use of the site.  Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies to by changing your browser settings.  However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.  Our website may fro time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.  In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as  Google Adwords.  These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3 Third Party Sites:  Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us.  These links are meant for your convenience only.  Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.  Please be aware that Mobile Hair And Makeup Artistry is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites,  We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.